Accident Summary Nr: 103316.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures disc

Accident Summary Nr: 103316.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296614.01502/15/2018236220Vandervert Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a two-story commercial building construction project. He was climbing down an extension ladder set against a 12-foot mezzanine. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell and struck the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured disc.

Keywords: Construction, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Slip, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296614.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: