Accident Summary Nr: 103314.015 - Trash truck loader was struck by a vehicle and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103314.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296600.01502/22/2018562111Sylvester'S Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:54 a.m. on February 22, 2018, Employee #1 was standing at or near the right rear riding step of a trash truck. A passenger vehicle traveling in the same traffic lane and direction struck the right rear of the trash truck, striking Employee #1 and throwing him from the trash truck. Employee #1 died of traumatic bodily injury.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296600.015 37 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector