Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103313.015 - Employee Is Injured When Operating A Personnel Hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 103313.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263938.01508/25/2017236220M C R T California Construction Lp

Abstract: On August 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operati ng a Champion personnel hoist, Model Number US-60-1RNU, Serial Number A11072205, to lift construction crews to the 6th floor of a building under construction. He had earlier been shown the basic operations of the hoist by the foreman. Aft er lifting one group of workers, as he was descending in the hoist, it accelerat ed and hit the springs at the bottom of the stage. Emergency services were call ed, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted, treated f or shoulder bruises, and released after 9 hours.

Keywords: construction, contusion, elevator, equipment failure, equipment operator, fall, hoist, shoulder, struck against, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263938.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers