Accident: 103310.015 - Employee Falls From Inside Ledge Incurs Several Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1264770.015 | 09/19/2017 | Numa Brothers Construction, Inc. |
At 8:25 a.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was performing interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from the second floor and rem oving old floorboards when he fell from an unguarded ledge above the living room , a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fracture s and internal injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1264770.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |