Accident Summary Nr: 103310.015 - Employee falls from inside ledge incurs several injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 103310.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264770.01509/19/2017236116Numa Brothers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on September 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing interior carpentry at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from the second floor and removing old floorboards when he fell from an unguarded ledge above the living room, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and internal injuries.

Keywords: Carpenter, Demolition, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1264770.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: