Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103308.015 - Employee Catches Finger Between Air Conditioning Belt And Pu

Accident: 103308.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296549.01502/22/2018Friendly Chevrolet, Inc.

At 8:00 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was trying to locate the source o f a belt noise on a 2009 Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck. The employee removed the serpentine belt and left the engine running. The employee leaned into the engin e compartment and caught his right hand between the air conditioning belt and pu lley, amputating the employee's right hand's index finger. The employee was hos pitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, automotive repair, belt, caught by, finger, pulley, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1296549.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics