Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103306.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tool Cart On Elevator And Suffers Lace

Accident Summary Nr: 103306.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289507.01509/15/2017333921Thyssenkrupp Ag

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was picking up tools when the co unter weight of an elevator dropped and moved the tool cart. The employee was s truck by the cart and suffered lacerations and contusions to his head and face. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: contusion, elevator, face, head, laceration, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289507.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.