Accident Summary Nr: 103305.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in a tailgate chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280518.015 | 11/30/2017 | 562111 | Mid Coast Solid Waste Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 noticed that a customer was struggling to open the dump body tailgate of a Heil Model YB2YD8, Serial number N 90T245424 that was mounted to a Chevy 3500 truck with Maine Municipal License Plates, Number 406-590. The dump body was loaded with small diameter trees and associated branches. Employee #1 pushed on the tailgate, and with his right hand changed the length of the dump body tailgate chain attached to the latch hook. When the tailgate was opened, the employee's right index finger became caught in the tailgate chain, amputating the tip of his finger. There was also damage noted to the tailgate that interfered with the proper function of the tailgate pivoting that may have caused the tailgate to spring open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280518.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |