Accident Summary Nr: 103304.015 - Five employees suffer breathing problem following chlorine e

Accident Summary Nr: 103304.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296520.01502/15/2018311513Ampi

Abstract: At 1: 15 a.m. on February 15, 2018, five employees were cleaning cheese tables at a cheese plant. One of the employees went downstairs to boost the chlorine into the CIP system and all five employees had to be evacuated after experiencing breathing problems. Four employees were treated at the emergency room and released, one employee was hospitalized for several days due to respiratory issues.

Keywords: Chlorine, Cleaning, Food Preparation, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1296520.015 42 F Hospitalized injury