Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103300.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Gravel And Bucket

Accident: 103300.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296486.01502/20/2018D.S. Meyer Enterprises Llc

On February 13, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction co mpany, were engaged in trenching work. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator a nd lifting the excavator's bucket, which was full of gravel from the trench bein g dug. Employee #1 was holding plastic coverings down near the trench to collec t the gravel. Coworker #1, as the result of a distraction, shut off the excavat or with the bucket positioned mid-air and directly above Employee #1. The hydra ulic system valve failed, and the bucket's load of gravel was released. Employe e #1 was struck in the back by the falling gravel and the rear end of the bucket , and he fell into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: back, construction, construction vehicle, equipment failure, excavation, excavator, falling object, hydraulic lift, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   0 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1296486.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: