Accident: 103300.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Gravel And Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296486.015 | 02/20/2018 | D.S. Meyer Enterprises Llc |
On February 13, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction co mpany, were engaged in trenching work. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator a nd lifting the excavator's bucket, which was full of gravel from the trench bein g dug. Employee #1 was holding plastic coverings down near the trench to collec t the gravel. Coworker #1, as the result of a distraction, shut off the excavat or with the bucket positioned mid-air and directly above Employee #1. The hydra ulic system valve failed, and the bucket's load of gravel was released. Employe e #1 was struck in the back by the falling gravel and the rear end of the bucket , and he fell into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | 0 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296486.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |