Accident Summary Nr: 103299.015 - Employee sustains soft tissue injury to arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296494.015 | 02/21/2018 | 311111 | C.J. Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 28, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer. The palletizer stopped working due to a piece of a bag that was stuck in front of the sensor eye. The employee reached inside of the maintenance hole to remove the bag. When the eye was cleared, the pallet lifted up, pinning the employee's arm and causing soft tissue injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296494.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |