Accident Summary Nr: 103297.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 103297.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270380.01510/16/2017236115Greg Scott

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a one-story residential building. He was standing on the sixth step of a 12-foot ladder and using a reciprocating saw to cut a wood 2 by 4 beneath the bottom edge of a truss. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete foundation, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a right forearm fracture and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Arm, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270380.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: