Accident Summary Nr: 103295.015 - Employee's forearm is lacerated when pinned between the fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278117.015 | 11/20/2017 | 325520 | Miltec, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2017, an employee was standing on a pallet that was being lifted by a forklift, throwing trash into a dumpster. As the forklift operator lowered the forks, the employee's left arm became caught between its mast and back rest. As a result, the employee sustained a laceration to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278117.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |