Accident Summary Nr: 103293.015 - Two employees fall into a trench and both sustained injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295963.015 | 02/21/2018 | 237110 | Burtech Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 16, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, employed by a public utilities contractor, were working in the far right northbound lane of a four-lane road. They were digging a trench in order to make connections for a 10-inch water line from a new water main to a newly installed hydrant on the sidewalk. Coworker #1, the foreman, was operating a backhoe and digging the trench. Employees #1 and #2 were assisting from the road surface. A municipal work crew was working at a second trench approximately 45 feet north of the contractor's crew. The municipal crew had extended a 2.5-inch fire hose across all four lanes to drain water from an old hydrant. A pickup truck with a street sweeper attachment was travelling southbound. The street sweeper snagged the fire hose and dragged it southbound. The hose struck Employees #1 and #2 and knocked them into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures to the rib and spine and soft tissue injury to the shoulder. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured right hand and back pain and released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295963.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | |
| 2 | 1295963.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |