Accident Summary Nr: 103291.015 - Employee burns arms during electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 103291.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296483.01502/16/2018541380Shermco Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was adjusting an electrical boot and burned his arm when he was struck during an electric arc flash. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296483.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: