Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103290.015 - Employee Falls And Leg Is Impaled On Rebar

Accident: 103290.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296443.01502/21/2018Beal Derkenne Construction Llc

At 9:45 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in concrete form work at a multiemployer building construction si te. He slipped, tripped, and fell, a fall height of approximately 46 inches. E mployee #1 fell onto a Number 5, .625-inch rebar, which impaled his left thigh. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital , admitted, and treated for the impalement.

Keywords: concrete form work, construction, fall, impaled, leg, puncture, rebar, struck against, thigh, tripped
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1296443.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 4
FallHt:4
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: