Accident: 103290.015 - Employee Falls And Leg Is Impaled On Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296443.015 | 02/21/2018 | Beal Derkenne Construction Llc |
At 9:45 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in concrete form work at a multiemployer building construction si te. He slipped, tripped, and fell, a fall height of approximately 46 inches. E mployee #1 fell onto a Number 5, .625-inch rebar, which impaled his left thigh. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital , admitted, and treated for the impalement.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1296443.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 4 FallHt:4 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |