Accident Summary Nr: 103288.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures head and ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296435.015 | 02/21/2018 | 238160 | Coastal Metal Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a two-story residential structure. To exit the roof, he unhooked his fall protection harness and began to climb down a ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. He struck the back of his head on the corner of an air conditioning unit. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a double fracture to his left ankle and a head laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1296435.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |