Accident Summary Nr: 103286.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed when struck by piece of steel tu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296402.015 | 02/21/2018 | 331111 | Latrobe Specialty Metals |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was tying to dislodge a piece of scrap steel tubing that was stuck. The employee was struck by the piece when it shot into the air, hit something, and came down on top of his thumb, crushing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296402.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |