Accident Summary Nr: 103284.015 - Employee becomes ill after drinking bottle containing chemic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296398.015 | 02/21/2018 | 531311 | Portico Property Management Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee placed an odor eliminating chemical into a empty drinking bottle and later drank from the bottle, forgetting that she had placed the chemicals into the bottle. The employee felt ill and was hospitalized due to poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296398.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |