Accident Summary Nr: 103281.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting hex machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296388.015 | 02/21/2018 | 423120 | American Showa |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was watching a coworker troubleshoot a Hex Machine that was in the Rod Line in the Machining Department as it was having a problem with the drill depth for a shock absorber. The employee manually tightened a hex nut that he thought was loose and the coworker cycled the hydraulic ram, creating a pinch point and caught the employee's middle finger on his right hand, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296388.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |