Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103278.015 - Employee Falls From Truck And Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 103278.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 02/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296040.01502/14/20183273327320317719650 - Verheyden Works Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee climbed up the ladder on the back of the concrete premix truck to look into the box to see how much material was left. The employee fell from the ladder to the ground and fractured his back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, concrete truck, fall, fracture, ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296040.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: