Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103277.015 - Employee Is Struck By Van And Lacerates Leg

Accident: 103277.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1289750.01501/23/20181711317719394 - On Electric Group Inc

At 11:15 a.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal company , was working at a multiemployer construction project. A van that was backing u p struck Employee #1, whose left leg was caught between a light pole and the van 's bumper. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to t he hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his leg.

Keywords: backing up, caught between, construction, construction vehicle, laceration, leg, sheet metal, struck by, truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1289750.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: