Accident Summary Nr: 103274.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by collapsing material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293196.015 | 02/07/2018 | 238130 | Fernando Gradilla |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 5, 2018, Employee #1, a framer, and Coworker #1, a laborer, employed by a construction framing company, were working at a two-story residential construction project. They were stacking 4-foot by 8-foot wood boards onto two A-shaped wood brackets nailed onto the building's lower roof, in preparation for the boards being accessed by roofers. Coworker #1 stood inside a window opening and handed the boards to Employee #1 on the roof's overhang. As Employee #1 stacked 15 to 20 boards onto the support brackets, the stack tipped over, and the right support bracket collapsed onto Employee #1's left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left lower leg bones. Employee #1 required surgery and four days of hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1293196.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |