Accident Summary Nr: 103272.015 - Employee suffers fractured pelvis when struck by bundle of s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278755.015 | 11/16/2017 | 327991 | Natural Stone Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was spotting a forklift operator, who was using a Caterpillar forklift, Model GC-70K. The forklift operator was transporting multiple slabs of stone through the yard with a boom attachment. The slabs of stone were rigged to the boom with a metal sling. Employee #1's job was to walk next to the suspended load of stone and hold the stone with one hand while the forklift moved throughout the yard area to prevent it from swinging around. At some point, the forklift operator noticed Employee #1 on the ground, and when he stopped, the slabs struck the employee. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvic area and was hospitalized for 13 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278755.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |