Accident Summary Nr: 103271.015 - Employee stumbles and falls while walking in a hall and sust

Accident Summary Nr: 103271.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274404.01510/31/2017541110Murtaugh Treglia Stern & Deily Llp

Abstract: At 6:04 p.m. on August 30, 2017, an employee was walking in a hallway, stumbled and fell. The employee was walking alone. The employee sustained a broken nose and elbow. The employee was transported to Hoag Hospital, Irvine CA. The employee was hospitalized and received surgery. Orange County Fire Department reported the incident to the OSHA on August 30, 2017 at 6:47 PM. The carpet was new and smooth. The injured employee was a full time permanent employee. The immediate supervisor and a coworker were at the office but did not witness the incident.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Nose, Office Area, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274404.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries