Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 103270.015 - Employee is struck by falling crane hook and later dies
Accident Summary Nr: 103270.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1296277.015 | 02/20/2018 | | 238990 | Viking Rigging & Crane Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 8:15 a.m. on February 19, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck trailer. During work, an overhead crane failed, causing its hook to drop and strike the employee. The employee suffered an amputation of his right arm, multiple fractures, and a punctured lung. The employee died 2 months later from his injuries.
Keywords:
Amputated, Amputation, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Struck By, Trailer Truck
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
0 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1296277.015 |
35 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Crane and tower operators |