Accident Summary Nr: 103267.015 - Worker removing trench box incurs finger amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278237.015 | 11/13/2017 | 237130 | International Line Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a company that provided electrical construction services, were part of a crew assigned to install a 7 feet by 14 feet by 8 feet vault in an excavation. They used a double stacked trench box to provide cave-in protection during the installation. After setting the vault, they began to remove the trench box. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working in the trench box, kneeling on top of the vault and removing nuts and bolts, when Employee #1's right hand became caught between a nut and the bottom shield of the trench box. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278237.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |