Accident Summary Nr: 103266.015 - Employee is run over and dragged by vehicle and found dead b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296269.015 | 02/15/2018 | 811121 | Ivy Paint & Body |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was moving vehicles to a back parking lot and, as the employee parked a vehicle, the vehicle began to roll backwards after being vacated. The employee attempted to stop the vehicle before being run over and dragged approximately 30 feet across the parking lot. The employee was found laying on the sidewalk face down after the vehicle jumped the curb and rolled out into the street. The paramedics found no life sign after arriving on-scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296269.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |