Accident Summary Nr: 103264.015 - Employee amputates fingertips and thumbnail while clearing j
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296266.015 | 02/20/2018 | 326130 | Wilsonart Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 10, 2018, an employee was clearing some paper that was jammed and was holding the paper up while a coworker used a shear. The employee amputated his right index and middle fingertips and pulled the thumb nail off when they were caught by the shears. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296266.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |