Accident Summary Nr: 103261.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers with table saw and amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 103261.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278701.01511/15/2017333243Premier Woodworking, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was cutting wood pieces using a sliding table saw and lacerated his right thumb, index finger and middle finger. The employee also amputated his ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278701.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators