Accident Summary Nr: 103258.015 - Employee starting rammer has fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282243.015 | 12/11/2017 | 236220 | General Lighting Services |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lighting services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was preparing to operate a hydraulic rammer. Employee #1 wrapped the starter rope around his fingers. The rope pulled into the rammer, and four of Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282243.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |