Accident Summary Nr: 103257.015 - Employee is splashed in the eye with chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 103257.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286404.01501/03/2018311941Kagome, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:03 a.m. on December 25, 2017, Employee #1 was checking the cleaning process of a batch mixture that contained a dilute, one percent sodium hydroxide solution. As he lifted the lid of the batch mixer, he was spashed in the eye with the cleaning solution. His eye began to burn, and he was treated at the site.

Keywords: Cleaning Fluid, Eye, Mixer, Sodium Hydroxide, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286404.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers