Accident Summary Nr: 103256.015 - Employee falls while descending from roof and incurs lacerat

Accident Summary Nr: 103256.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1284479.01512/20/2017238160Ace Roofing System Co

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He began to descend for lunch, first moving from the roof to the top of a dump truck parked alongside the building, then stepping onto the edge of the truck trailer to access the truck's ladder and climb down. Employee #1 slipped, fell, and landed in the truck trailer, a fall height of 6 feet. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for a 10-inch laceration extending from his forehead to the back of his head. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Descending, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Forehead, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1284479.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: