Accident Summary Nr: 103256.015 - Employee falls while descending from roof and incurs lacerat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284479.015 | 12/20/2017 | 238160 | Ace Roofing System Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He began to descend for lunch, first moving from the roof to the top of a dump truck parked alongside the building, then stepping onto the edge of the truck trailer to access the truck's ladder and climb down. Employee #1 slipped, fell, and landed in the truck trailer, a fall height of 6 feet. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for a 10-inch laceration extending from his forehead to the back of his head. He was released without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1284479.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |