Accident Summary Nr: 103255.015 - Employee is severely burned while lighting propane heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1287724.015 | 01/16/2018 | 236115 | Allen Edwin Homes |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction site. He was lighting a temporary heater, fueled by propane gas, when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained extensive burns as a result. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and received treatment for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1287724.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |