Accident Summary Nr: 103254.015 - Employee is bit by insect
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294858.015 | 02/14/2018 | 484121 | Jb Hunt Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was unloading boxes from a 53 foot trailer when he felt an insect bite on his right leg. It was not clear what bit the employee but it was suspected to be a spider. In the three days following the incident, the employee's leg became swollen, then he was unable to walk and had developed sepsis. The employee was admitted to the hospital for a stay of one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294858.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |