Accident Summary Nr: 103254.015 - Employee is bit by insect

Accident Summary Nr: 103254.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294858.01502/14/2018484121Jb Hunt Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 2, 2018, an employee was unloading boxes from a 53 foot trailer when he felt an insect bite on his right leg. It was not clear what bit the employee but it was suspected to be a spider. In the three days following the incident, the employee's leg became swollen, then he was unable to walk and had developed sepsis. The employee was admitted to the hospital for a stay of one week.

Keywords: Infection, Leg, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294858.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer