Accident Summary Nr: 103252.015 - Employee amputates finger while moving hot water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 103252.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295634.01502/20/2018562111Town Of Hudson

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was overseeing the Hudson Transfer Station when he noticed a resident had placed a 40-gallon metal hot water tank into a roll off container for non-metal demo debris. The employee moved the tank to get it up to the top edge of the roll off container and it slid back into the dumpster. The employee moved it a second time and it slid back a second time; however, it caught his left hand between the dumpster and tank, amputating his pinky. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Dumpster, Finger, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295634.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector