Accident Summary Nr: 103251.015 - Employee operating table saw incurs finger amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 103251.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289185.01501/23/2018236220Krieghoff-Lenawee Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a commercial building. He was operating a table saw when his glove became caught by the saw, and his left hand was sucked into the unguarded blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of a finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Construction, Finger, Glove, Hand, Rip, Table Saw, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289185.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: