Accident Summary Nr: 103247.015 - Employee sustains broken nose when struck by flying piece of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265239.015 | 08/29/2017 | 331313 | Advanced Pattern And Mold Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was testing seals on an aluminum box for leaks. The employee connected an intake to a garden-style water hose and ran water into the box that measured approximately 12 inches by 12 inches by 10 inches. The water flow rate caused the force of air inside of the box to compress, over-pressurizing the box. The force ruptured the weld seams, and pieces of the aluminum box became airborne. One of the airborne pieces struck Employee #1 in the nose, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265239.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |