Accident Summary Nr: 103245.015 - Employee injures ankle and foot while operating conveyor sys
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294634.015 | 02/02/2018 | 493110 | Toys "R" Us-Delaware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 01, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of plastic from around a roller on the 4th level of a conveyor system. The employee stepped on the 3rd level conveyor system to get leverage on the piece of plastic. The conveyor started trapping his foot between the conveyor and a roller. The 3rd level conveyor had not been properly locked out. The employee sustained ligament damage to his left ankle and friction burns to his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294634.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |