Accident Summary Nr: 103245.015 - Employee injures ankle and foot while operating conveyor sys

Accident Summary Nr: 103245.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294634.01502/02/2018493110Toys "R" Us-Delaware, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 01, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of plastic from around a roller on the 4th level of a conveyor system. The employee stepped on the 3rd level conveyor system to get leverage on the piece of plastic. The conveyor started trapping his foot between the conveyor and a roller. The 3rd level conveyor had not been properly locked out. The employee sustained ligament damage to his left ankle and friction burns to his left foot.

Keywords: Ankle, Conveyor, Foot, Lockout/Tagout, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1294634.015 42 M Hospitalized injury