Accident Summary Nr: 103243.015 - Employee's legs are amputated when caught in screw conveyor/
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261322.015 | 08/28/2017 | 331511 | Alhambra Foundry Company Limited |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning the hopper of the Air Pollution Control equipment. There was a jam in the auger/screw conveyor, and the employee was trying to clear the jam. Employee #1 did not lockout/tagout the equipment and his legs became caught in the conveyor/auger and were amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261322.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |