Accident Summary Nr: 103240.015 - Employee in trench cave-in has ankle broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296113.015 | 02/13/2018 | 237110 | Pipeworks-Plus, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline company, was connecting pipes inside a trench. The soil was saturated due to rainy weather. In addition, the trench box was set 4.83 feet above the bottom surface, which exceeded the allowable 2-foot gap. A trench wall caved in, and a large quantity of saturated soil landed on Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296113.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |