Accident Summary Nr: 103238.015 - Employee strikes hand against meat cutting blade and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296081.015 | 02/20/2018 | 424470 | Zummo Meat Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was working on the grinding machine and removed some meat materials from the auger/ribbon blade area while the blade was still running. The employee's right hand struck the blade and amputated his three middle fingers and pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296081.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Folding machine operators |