Accident Summary Nr: 103236.015 - Employee is struck by saw and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281976.015 | 11/20/2017 | 2421 | 321912 | 317718832 - Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On November 15, 2017, an employee was unjamming a Finger Joint Hog Saw feed roller with a crow bar, and the employee's hand slipped off of the crowbar. His hand went into the saw and amputated the pinky finger off at the palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281976.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |