Accident Summary Nr: 103234.015 - Employee contacts hazardous chemical and burns hands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267130.015 | 09/28/2017 | 325998 | Vincit Group |
Abstract: At 9:07 p.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was told to dispose of a chemical that was no longer in use. During disposal, the employee's hands came into contact with the chemical. Although he was wearing safety gloves, the chemical came into contact with the employee's skin. The employee sustained chemical burns on both hands, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation identified that the chemical, called Allumoshine, was previously used for cleaning and polishing and composed of Hydrofluoric Acid, Sulfuric Acid, and Phosphoric Acid.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267130.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |