Accident Summary Nr: 103234.015 - Employee contacts hazardous chemical and burns hands

Accident Summary Nr: 103234.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267130.01509/28/2017325998Vincit Group

Abstract: At 9:07 p.m. on September 7, 2017, an employee was told to dispose of a chemical that was no longer in use. During disposal, the employee's hands came into contact with the chemical. Although he was wearing safety gloves, the chemical came into contact with the employee's skin. The employee sustained chemical burns on both hands, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation identified that the chemical, called Allumoshine, was previously used for cleaning and polishing and composed of Hydrofluoric Acid, Sulfuric Acid, and Phosphoric Acid.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Hydrofluoric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Spill, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267130.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians