Accident Summary Nr: 103233.015 - Employee catches arm with rotating mixer blade and suffers m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295966.015 | 02/15/2018 | 311942 | Borsari Food Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2018, an employee was emptying a ribbon blender. After removing the guard, the employee placed his arm into the blender and was caught by the rotating spiral mixer. The employee fractured several bones and suffered tissue damage. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295966.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |