Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103229.015 - Worker Falls Down Stairs And Fractures Ankle

Accident: 103229.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1285429.01512/28/2017Trademark Tile Inc.

At 7:15 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tile company, was wo rking at a job site. He was building a work platform when he fell down the stai rs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hosp ital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: ankle, building, construction, erection process, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, stair, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1285429.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Tile setters, hard and soft