Accident Summary Nr: 103226.015 - Employee catches finger in nylon tool sling while lowering p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295936.015 | 02/07/2018 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working on a rig's floor and connected a nylon sling to a pipe measuring tool to lift and lower the tool where it was needed. The employee manually lifted the tool which snared the carrier and caught his finger in the sling. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295936.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |