Accident Summary Nr: 103226.015 - Employee catches finger in nylon tool sling while lowering p

Accident Summary Nr: 103226.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295936.01502/07/2018213111Ensign United States Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working on a rig's floor and connected a nylon sling to a pipe measuring tool to lift and lower the tool where it was needed. The employee manually lifted the tool which snared the carrier and caught his finger in the sling. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295936.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well