Accident Summary Nr: 103223.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated While Operating Drill And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295902.015 | 02/15/2018 | 336212 | Great Dane Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a jam from a drill and mash machine. The employee failed to use the e-stop function and the machine activated while the employee was attempting to unjam it, resulting in a n amputation of the left middle index finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295902.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |