Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103223.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated While Operating Drill And

Accident Summary Nr: 103223.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295902.01502/15/2018336212Great Dane Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 11, 2018, an employee was attempting to remove a jam from a drill and mash machine. The employee failed to use the e-stop function and the machine activated while the employee was attempting to unjam it, resulting in a n amputation of the left middle index finger tip.

Keywords: amputation, drill, drill press, finger, jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295902.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified