Accident Summary Nr: 103221.015 - Employee catches finger in door latch and amputates fingerti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295919.015 | 02/20/2018 | 321920 | Atlas Barrel And Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was opening the sliding door to the heat treating building by pulling the spring-loaded handle down, which enables the door to slide on its rollers. After the employee pulled the door spring-loaded handle down, he did not latch it in place to prevent the door handle from springing back to the up position. The employee began to push the door and the latch sprung upward, catching his pinky and amputating its tip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295919.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |