Accident Summary Nr: 103216.015 - Employee suffers smoke inhalation and burns while fighting f

Accident Summary Nr: 103216.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 12/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295844.01501/02/2018922160Roberts Park Fpd

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1, a fire fighter, and another fireman were dispatched to a split level single family home with no fire showing from the outside. When the two entered the house, they found a couch on fire in the step-down family room. As they were fighting the fire, they ran out of water in the pump and fire conditions began to worsen. At that time, Employee #1 was not wearing proper PPE and sustained severe smoke inhalation and first and second degree burns to his head, face and neck, as well as third degree burns to his hands. He was transported to a nearby hospital where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Fire, Fire Fighter, Hand, Head, Neck, PPE, Pump, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295844.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter