Accident Summary Nr: 103215.015 - Employee is caught in earth drilling attachment and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295872.015 | 02/16/2018 | 238910 | Hayward Baker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee started the ignition of a rock drill, TEI Model MP250, which was being used at a site for soil remediation. During work, the became caught between the mast and the rotating pipe of the rock drill and was killed. His body was later found and an incident investigation conducted. It was determined that the employee's safety vest became wrapped up in the rotating drill pipe and was pulled into the machine, resulting in fatal crushing injuries to the left side of his upper torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295872.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |